Skip to main content

Electoral services privacy notice

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

Address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

Phone Number: 01344 352000

Email: iso@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • your name and address
  • your contact details
  • your date of birth
  • your nationality
  • your National Insurance number
  • the reason you need a signature waiver or proxy vote
  • occupants at your address
  • if you are over 76 or under 16 or 17
  • whether you have chosen to opt out of the open version of the register
  • previous or redirected addresses
  • scanned application forms
  • any information contained within correspondence with the council

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to verify your identity and make sure you are able to vote at the elections which you are entitled to do so

You can find more information on Register to Vote.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • when you apply to be registered to vote, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service (IERDS) managed by the Cabinet Office in order to verify your identity

In order to comply with annual canvass legislation, our electoral register data is securely uploaded to IERDS on an annual basis. The purpose of the data upload is to verify and data match our electoral registration data against records held by the Department of Work and Pensions and local council tax data. This allows the Electoral Registration Officer to take steps to determine if there are changes to the residents who are registered to vote at the address and contact them accordingly.

The information is managed by Electoral Registration Officers who use the information provided to create electoral registers. There are 2 types of register: the full electoral register and the open (edited) register.

Information provided by the applicant will be kept and updated to allow us to carry out our statutory obligations by law.

How the law allows us to use your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis for processing is Article 6 GDPR:

  • (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • (e) a task carried out in the public interest

Legal obligations

We share the full electoral register with outside organisations where we are required to do so by law. It is published once a year and updated every month.

Provision for us to collect this data is provided for in the:

Who we share your information with

As part of this process your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the IERDS.

We also have to disclose (share) your information with our contracted software and print providers.

The full register

We are required by law to provide the register to the following:

  • credit reference agencies (Regulation 113/114)
  • courts Service
  • The British Library (Regulation 97)
  • Boundary Commission for England (Regulation 101)
  • political parties (Regulation 105/106)
  • elections candidates
  • elected representatives (MP, Local Councillors) (Regulation 103)
  • parish and town councils (Regulation 107)
  • Office for National Statistics (Regulation 99)

The open register

The open register is an edited version of the register, but it is not used for elections. It can be sold to any person, organisation or company for a wide range of purposes including businesses and charities. The personal data in the register must always be processed in line with data protection legislation.

Your name and address will be included in the open register unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the electoral register does not affect your right to vote. For more information, please see opt out of the 'open register' on GOV.UK.

If it's not safe for you to be on the full register

You may be able to register anonymously if you can show there is a good reason, for example if you’re concerned about your safety.

Your details won’t appear on either version of the register if you register anonymously.

Please contact us at voting@bracknell-forest.gov.uk if you want to register anonymously.

How we store your personal information

We will treat your personal information carefully, making sure that your information is held confidentially on computer systems or in secure manual filing systems.

In order to comply with annual canvass legislation, our electoral register data will also be securely uploaded to IERDS on an annual basis.

Data will not be kept for longer than is necessary and is kept in line with the council’s retention and disposal schedule. We will dispose your information by securely destroying any data we hold.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Find out more about your right of access from the ICO.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Find out more about your right to get your data corrected from the ICO.

Your right to get your data deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to get your data deleted from the ICO.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to limit how organisations use your data from the ICO.

Your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks.

Find out more about your right to object to the use of your data from the ICO.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Find out more about your right to data portability from the ICO.

Service adjustments

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act 2010.

This means we need to make service adjustments for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to eliminate any barriers to accessing our services.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9(2)(a), which means we need your consent.

We will create a record of your adjustment requirements. These will give your name, contact details and type of adjustment required, along with a brief description of why it is required. Relevant staff can access this to make sure they are communicating with you in the required way.

If you need service adjustments email voting@bracknell-forest.gov.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at iso@bracknell.forest.gov.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by:

  • visiting the ICO website
  • phoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113
  • writing to:
    • Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

Contact information

Electoral Services

Make an enquiry